Shea Butter (Beurre de Karité)

The Karité (Vitellaria paradoxa subsp. paradoxa or Butyrospermum Parkii) grows in semiarid Savannahs of sub-Saharan Africa only. This wild growing tree carries edible fruits, which contain one or more kernels. Shea Butter is the fat gained out of these kernels.


In Africa Shea Butter is used for cooking, skin protection and healing for centuries. Today Shea Butter is popular in natural cosmetics worldwide, but it is still mostly used as a food ingredient.


Beside Shea Butter there is also Shea Olein (Shea Oil). In contrast to Shea Butter it is liquid at 20°C.


We offer following Shea products:

     1. Shea Butter RBD (bulk, cartons or pails)
     2. Organic Shea Butter RBD (cartons or pails)
     3. Shea Olein RBD (bulk, IBC or drums)


Please contact us for enquiries and further information!